No Black Friday here but an all-year round commitment to provide you with kinder period products, to your body and to the planet.

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on 28 October 2022.  

Just like your menstruation, we take your privacy and the protection of your personal data bloody seriously. That is why we handle your personal data with care. In order to guarantee your privacy as much as possible, we: 

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement. 
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes. 
  • First ask for explicit consent, especially for marketing purposes. We do not release personal data for marketing purposes, unless you have given prior, explicit consent. 
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf. 
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us. 

For what purposes do we use your personal data?
In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain what we at Yoni do with the information we learn about you when you visit our website https://yoni.care or place an order with us. By visiting our website or placing an order with us, we obtain different types of personal data from you. Below, for each purpose, we indicate what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information and how long the data is stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we store of you, please contact us by using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.   

Account 
On our website you can create an account, which makes ordering with us easier and faster. For this purpose, you need to register first, after which you can login to your account with your email address or username and password of your choice.    

For this purpose, we process the following personal data: 

  • Email address  
  • Username 
  • Password of your choice  
  • Orders overview  
  • Products in shopping cart  
  • Telephone number 
  • Billing address 
  • Shipping address  

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your account. We save this information so that you do not have to fill it in again each time you visit our website. You can change your account details within the account whenever you want. 

Placing and handling orders 
Via our website you can place orders.  

For this purpose, we process the following personal data: 

  • Payment details  
  • Telephone number 
  • Invoice address 
  • Email address  
  • Name  
  • Address details  

We need this information in order for us to be able to handle your order and to perform the purchase agreement we have entered into with you for this purpose. We store this information for six months after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period, if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g., because of the tax 7 years retention obligation).  

Newsletter
Via our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. In this newsletter we will inform you on a monthly basis by e-mail about the latest products, programs, collaborations and trends at Yoni.   

For this purpose, we process the following personal data: 

  • Name 
  • Email address 

Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. We will store this information until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.  

By subscribing to our newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide is transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. 

Contact
If you have any questions or comments about our products or services, please contact us directly. You can contact us by phone or via email.  

For this purpose, we process the following personal data: 

  • Name 
  • Email address 
  • Telephone number   
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of your message 

We use this information in order to be able to handle your request to contact you properly and to perform the contract with you to this end. If you contact us, your personal data will be stored until we are sure that we fully answered and correctly handled your request. 

Performing analyses
We may perform analyses on the personal data we obtain from you. We do this to improve our services and our webshop. We have a legitimate interest in doing so and we will store the data for a maximum of 1 year. If you do not want us to use your personal data for analysis purposes, you can object at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.  

Handling job applications
If you have responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application, we will process your personal data. We will do so in order to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract. 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:  

  • Name 
  • Address details  
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number)   
  • Curriculum Vitae  
  • Motivation letter  
  • Any other information you enclose with your application   

We will store your application details for a maximum of 4 weeks after the position has been filled. We keep this information so that we can contact you in the event that the position becomes vacant again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a job at this time, we may – with your permission – keep your application details for a further year. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email.  

A social media and internet check can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary to ensure that our image is maintained when hiring new staff. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. For this purpose, we search your name on Google and, if necessary, your profile(s) on social media. This of course, for as far as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to grant us access to a protected social media page or to make a connection with us. If you object to this, you can indicate this by e-mail at the time of your application.   

Providing data to third parties
We only share your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because: 

  • We have engaged them to process certain data.  
  • It is necessary to carry out the agreement with you. 
  • You give permission for this.  
  • We have a legitimate interest in this. 
  • We are legally obliged to do so (e.g., if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime). 

We require these third parties to be extremely careful with your personal data and we limit this sharing to an absolute minimum. 

The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment: 

  • IT suppliers and service provider(s) 
  • Cookie service provider(s) 
  • Hosting service provider(s) 
  • Payment service provider(s) 
  • Logistics partner(s) 

In order to provide our services, we may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data.  

Social media buttons
On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:  

Cookies 
We use cookies and similar techniques, such as pixels (hereinafter: cookies), on this website. Cookies are also sometimes used through third-party functionalities available on the website. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone) of the website’s visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. We and third parties use cookies for the following purposes:  

  • To enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies) 
  • To generate overall statistics and gain insights in the use of our website by the public in order to improve and optimize our website and services (analytical cookies) 
  • To show personalized advertisements (marketing cookies) 

When you visit our website for the first time, we will display a message with an explanation about the cookies we use. We will ask for your consent to place the cookies when we are required to do so.  

In the table below you will find an overview of the cookies we use:  

Type  Cookie; entity  Purpose  Retention period 
Functional  Google Tag Manager  

 

Google LLC, United States  

   

Privacy statement 

Cookies from Google Tag Manager make it possible to load scripts from other cookies. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used for the collection of personal data.     Session 
  Various: 

 

First party cookies with strictly functional purposes 

These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the chosen language and whether there is permission for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.  Up to 2 years 
Analytical   Google Analytics 

 

Google LLC, United States

 

Privacy statement  

These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behavior and to improve the user experience. We have set these cookies to be privacy friendly. That means that we:   

  • have concluded a processing agreement with Google.  
  • only give Google masked IP addresses.   
  • do not share any further data with Google.  
  • and we do not use other Google services in combination with Analytics.  
Up to 2 years  
Marketing  Google DoubleClick  

 

Google LLC, United States 

 

Privacy statement 

These cookies are used to register the website visitor’s actions on the website after viewing or clicking on advertisements. The purpose of this is to measure the effectiveness and to show personalized advertisements.  Up to 6 months  
  GA Audiences 

 

Google LLC, United States 

 

Privacy statement 

GA Audiences cookies are used to return website visitors based on their online website behavior. This means that (among other things) click behavior is recorded for the purpose of measuring effectiveness and showing website visitors personalized content.   Up to 6 months  
  Google Dynamic Remarketing 

 

Google LLC, United States 

 

Privacy statement 

These cookies are set so that we can display relevant ads to people who have visited our website before. They record click behavior and website visits.  Up to 1 year 
  Facebook Custom Audience 

 

Facebook, Inc., United States 

 

Privacy Statement 

 

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advertising options. They record click behavior and website visits.  Up to 3 months  
  Facebook Connect 

 

Facebook, Inc., United States 

 

Privacy statement 

 

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advertising options. They register clicking behavior and website visits. These cookies register a unique ID to recognize recurring devices. Their purpose is to advertise in a targeted and personalized manner.  Up to 3 months  

If you would like to know what the cookie service providers do with your personal data, please read the privacy and cookie statement of the company in question. If you click on ‘privacy statement’ in the cookie table, you will be redirected to the relevant privacy statement.  

Disabling of cookies
You can set your web browser to only accept cookies with your consent. For more information, please consult your browser’s manual. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. 

Removal of cookies
Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult your browser’s manual. 

Security
We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular: 

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a username and password. 
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data. 

Which privacy rights do you have?
You have the following rights:  

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you. 
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong. 
  • Right to object: you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing. 
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you. 
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party. 
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data. 
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent.  

When you have a request, we may ask you to identify yourself. For this purpose, we request information to ensure that you are the correct person to whom the personal data belongs. 

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended by two months if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month. 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can send us an email via privacy@yoni.care. 

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. 

Complaints 
If you have any questions or would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive. However, if you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Contact details
Yoni, trademark of FIP Commerce B.V.
Linnaeusstraat, 2C
1092CK Amsterdam 

Email address: info@yoni.care
Telephone number: 0624866520 

Chamber of Commerce number: 60126248 

10% off on your next order?

Get a 10% discount on your next Yoni order when you sign up for our vulvalicious newsletter.
Sounds peachy right?

Drop your email address below and receive a discount code in your mailbox instantly.